facebook twitter flickr you tube pinterest
 
Academics

Fall Workshops

Past Years' Fall Workshops

  • Fall Workshops

     Aug. 2011

     Anne Braseby, University of Texas at Austin

    "Team-Based Learning 101 and 102" (36 participants)

     Sept. 2010

    Virginia S. Lee, Higher Education Consultant, Durham, NC

    "Teaching and Learning through Experience: Going Deeper" (70 participants) and "Designing Courses for J-Term: Principles and Practices" (27 participants)

    Michael S. Sweet, University of Texas

    "Team-Based Learning: Group Work that Works" (35 participants)

    Sept. 2009 Susan Robison, University of Notre Dame of Maryland,

    "Building Resilience: Getting Ahead of the Change Curve" (52 participants) and "Peer Leadership Skills for Department Chairs" (37 participants)

    Sept. 2008 Norm Vaughan, University of Calgary, Mt. Royal University

    "Teaching with Technology" (43 participants)

    Aug. 2007 Helen Fox, University of Michigan

    "When Race Breaks Out in the Classroom" (40 participants)

    Sept. 2005 Joan Middendorf and David Pace, Indiana University

    "Decoding the Disciplines: Helping Students Learning Disciplinary Ways of Thinking" (44 participants)

    Sept. 2004 Craig Nelson, Indiana University

    "Fostering Critical Thinking and Mature Valuing Across the Curriculum" (61 participants)

    Sept. 2003 Milt Cox, Miami University and Milt Hakel, Bowling Green State University 

    "Involving Community in Learning: Making Connections for Your Classroom and Campus, Your Students and Colleagues" and

    "Applying the Science of Learning at Otterbein University" (50 participants)

    Peter Frederick, Wabash University

    "Diversity in the Classroom: From Walking on Eggs to Genuine Intercultural Education (or, from Bombingham to Otterbein) (62 participants)

/Contact

Center for Teaching and Learning
Courtright Memorial Library, 3rd Floor
p/ 614.823.1035
f/ 614.823.1921
e/ ctl@otterbein.edu

 

The Studio
Courtright Memorial Library, 3rd Floor
Hours: 9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.,
or by appointment
e/ ctl@otterbein.edu

 

Staff
Kathryn Plank
Director
p/ 614.823.1034
e/ kplank@otterbein.edu

 

Colin Saunders
Senior Learning Designer
p/ 614.823.1875
e/ csaunders@otterbein.edu

 

Peggy McMains
Program Coordinator
p/ 614.823.1035
e/ pmcmains@otterbein.edu

 

German Vargas Ramos
Instructional Design Support
e/ gvargasramos@otterbein.edu